Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

 

This Policy is in place to establish the standards that ACH Group will employ:

  1. Aged Care & Housing Group Inc. (we or us), are committed to protecting the privacy of participants and other individuals who we deal with.  This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information from time to time.

  2. We are required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (Privacy Act) to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  The APP’s regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use, disclosure and disposal.

  3. Please be aware that in order to participate in the Stay in the Game challenge, your personal information will be handled by Wix.com in accordance with its Privacy Policy which is available at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

  4. ACH Group is not responsible for any information collected from you by Discord, Wix, Facebook or any other platform, game manufacturer/provider, company or organisation which is involved in the Stay in the Game challenge.

 

DEFINITION

 

For this Policy, the following definitions apply:

Term: Personal Information

Definition: information or an opinion (including written and verbal information or an opinion forming part of a data base), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion; and

Term: Sensitive Information

Definition: personal information which includes details of an individual's racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, employment record, criminal record or health/mental health information and/or other personal information that is ‘sensitive information’ as defined in the Privacy Act.

1. KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

1.1 We collect and hold personal information about participants, relatives of participants, students, volunteers and other individuals who come in contact with us (you).

1.2 The kinds of personal information we collect may include your name, address and other contact details, and information obtained when you use our website, including which of our pages you have accessed.  

1.3  We may also collect sensitive information about you, including without limitation details of your health/mental health and medical history.
 

2.  MANNER AND PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION 
 

2.1. We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents submitted to us by you, correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls/meetings with you.  
2.2. Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from third parties.  For example, we may collect personal information about participants from their relatives (and vice versa).  ​

2.3. We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:

2.3.1.    to fulfil our duty of care and legal obligations; 
2.3.2.    to ensure that participants receive appropriate healthcare, social support and spiritual support as and when required; 
2.3.3.    for our promotion and marketing activities from time to time; 
2.3.4.    for our internal management purposes; 
2.3.5.    to manage our relationship with you; 
2.3.6.    to enable volunteers to work together and to keep such groups informed about matters concerning them; and 
2.3.7.    for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with the Stay in the Game challenge. 

2.4.  If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with the services you require or continue our relationship with you.

2.5. We will only use sensitive information for the following purposes unless otherwise permitted or required by law or unless we obtain your consent: 

2.5.1.    to look after participants’ medical, social and spiritual well-being, to satisfy our legal obligations and to satisfy our duty of care; and
2.5.2.    to assess whether it is appropriate for certain volunteers, students, to be on our premises or interact with participants from time to time.

3.    DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

3.1.  We may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities if required in connection with the purposes listed above: 


3.1.1. medical/healthcare professionals and people providing services to us or you; 
3.1.2. your relatives or authorised representatives;
3.1.3. our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities; 
3.1.4. any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
3.1.5.    government departments, police agencies and agencies who complete police checks such as CrimTrac; and
3.1.6.    other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law. 


3.2. We will not disclose your personal information to recipients located overseas. 

 

4. HOLDING INFORMATION 

 

We hold personal information in paper form and electronic form.  We have in place steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5. HOW TO OBTAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

5.1. You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by completing a Request for Information form. If you request that we provide you with copies of your personal information, we may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  

5.2. If you make a request for copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.  There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied including where the release of the requested information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
 

6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
 

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions.  You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you by discussion with your key ACH Group contact. Where correction to information is disputed the matter will be managed by the Privacy Officer – see Section 14.

7. DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers and services that we have available.  If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

8.  HANDLING COMPLAINTS

8.1. If you are of the view that we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint verbally, using one of the feedback forms provided by ACH Group or in writing to the manager of the service or to the Privacy Officer – see Section 14.
8.2. When we receive a complaint, we will endeavour to provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.  
8.3. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

9. COOKIES

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer.  This enables the website to track the pages you have visited.  A cookie only contains information you supply.  It cannot read data on your computer.  Our website uses cookies.  You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website.

10. ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMS 

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself. 

11. VARIATION OF POLICY 

We may vary the terms of this privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Stay in the Game challenge and to make sure it remains appropriate.

12. CONTACT US 

Please direct all enquiries or complaints regarding your personal information or privacy to your key ACH Group contact or to the Privacy Officer, General Manager Corporate Services, PO Box 646, Torrensville Plaza, SA 5031, 

E-mail: privacy@ach.org.au

Disclaimer

The advice and tips found on The Stay in the Game Challenge website and/or The Stay in the Game Challenge facebook page and/or other media channels including games recommendations emails and/or other articles, are provided as a free service and for information and entertainment purposes only and are not a recommendation or endorsement of an exercise program or exercise advice by ACH Group.

If you engage in this challenge, you agree that you do so on your own risk, are voluntarily participating in these activities, assume all of the risk of injury to yourself and you agree to release and discharge ACH Group from any and all claims or causes of action, known or unknown, including those arising out of games recommendations or fitness advice found on our website, social media or any other channels. Before playing any digital and physical video games or any exercise programs you shall consult your Doctor.

You should not rely on any information on this site, ACH Group's website, facebook page and/or other media channels to replace consultations with qualified health care professionals to meet your individual medical needs.

For the competition terms and conditions, please click here to see our terms and conditions, for our privacy policy, please see above.